Frequent question: Can I choose which parent to live with at 15?

Can my 15 year old choose to live with me?

Fam. Code § 3042 (a).) If a child is at least 14, the law allows the child to state a custodial preference, unless the judge believes doing so would be detrimental. … Children can’t choose where to live until they are 18 years old.

Can a 15 year old decide what parent to live with?

While no law permits the child to choose their custody status, most California courts believe 14 years of age is old enough to express themselves and the reasons why they prefer one parent over the other.

How old do you have to be to decide which parent you want to live with in Texas?

In Texas, a child’s decision cannot be the sole factor in determining which parent the child lives with. However, once the child reaches the age of 12, and upon motion, the court can consider the child’s wishes as to whom he/she wishes to live with.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Can vibrations hurt baby?

When can a child legally choose not to see a parent?

Can a child choose not to visit a parent? The mere age of your child will not determine your family law matter. There have been cases before the Court where a 17 year old child’s wishes were given limited weight because the basis for this child’s decision was not balanced.

How old does a kid have to be to choose where they want to live?

There is a common misconception that in Family Law parenting disputes about with whom a child will live, a child will have the deciding vote when they reach the age of 12. This is not the case.

What if a child doesn’t want to live with a parent?

In cases where parents can’t agree, a judge will decide visitation and custody based on the child’s best interests. … Both parents are bound by the terms of a custody order. If your child refuses to go to visits with the other parent, you could still be on the hook for failing to comply with a custody order.

What makes an unfit mother?

In California, an unfit parent is a parent who, through their conduct, fails to provide proper guidance, care, or support to their children. This can include not only a parent’s actions but also a home environment where abuse, neglect, or substance abuse is present.

Can a child refuse to see a parent?

Children over the age of 16 can refuse to visit the noncustodial parent. The only exception to this is if there is a court order stating otherwise.

Who has more rights over the child?

Many people assume that mothers have greater child custody rights than fathers. However, the fact is that no custody laws in the U.S. give mothers a preference or additional rights to custody of their children.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Best answer: What kind of pain do you feel with ectopic pregnancy?